Committees

Executive Committee

See the Executive Committee page for a full listing.

Accessibility Committee

The Accessibility Committee oversees accessibility initiatives to equitably engage people with disabilities at all levels in the SIGCHI community. See the Accessibility Committee page for our vision, mission, bylaws, resources, contact, and more.

Name
Position
Affiliation
Annuska Zolyomi
Member
Assistant Teaching Professor, University of Washington, Bothell, USA
Arthur Theil
Member
Lecturer, Birmingham City University, UK
Dafne “Zuleima” Morgado Ramirez
Vice Co-Chair
Senior Research Fellow, University College London, UK
Desi Ratna Mukti Umpuan
Member
UX Design Mentor, Apple Developer Academy, Indonesia
Earl Huff Jr.
Web and Communications Chair
PhD Candidate, Clemson University, USA
Emeline Brule
Assessment Working Group Coordinator
Lecturer, University of Sussex, UK
Erin Buehler
Member
Senior UX Researcher, Google, USA
Georg Regal
Member
Researcher, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Maia Naftali
Member
Industry UX Researcher and Teaching Assistant, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Michael Crabb
Vice Co-Chair,
Guidelines Working Group Coordinator
Lecturer, University of Dundee, UK
Ruolin Wang
Member
PhD student, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Shreya Tadas
Member
PhD student, University College Dublin, Ireland
Silvia Berenice Fajardo-Flores
AccessSIGCHI Liaison
Associate Professor, Universidad de Colima, México
Stacy Branham
Chair,
Policies Working Group Coordinator
Assistant Professor, University of California, Irvine, USA
Xiang Xiao
Member
Software Engineer, Google Research, USA

Asia SIGCHI Committee

The Asia SIGCHI Committee is a steering committee that aims to activate HCI research and practices in Asia and to build bridges between HCI researchers and practitioners in the region.

Name
Affiliation
Naomi Yamashita (Chair)
NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan
Briane Paul Samson
De La Salle University, Philippines
Chat Wacharamanotham
University of Zurich, Switzerland
Pushpendra Singh
IIIT Delhi, India
Shiwei Cheng
Zhejiang University of Technology, China
Suleman Shahid
Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan
Yung-Ju (Stanley) Chang
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee is made of five subcommittees, one for each SIGCHI award.

Chair: Josh Andres, Adjunct Chair for Awards

SIGCHI Research Award subcommittee

Name
Elisabeth André
Patrick Baudisch (Chair)
Steve Benford
Anind Dey
Jodi Forlizzi
Chris Schmandt
Clarisse de Souza
Fernanda Viegas
Jacob Wobbrock

SIGCHI Practice Award subcommittee

Name
Sunny Consolvo (Chair)
Zhengjie Liu
Jean Scholtz

SIGCHI Social Impact Award subcommittee

Name
Shikoh Gitau
Indrani Medhi-Thies
Jacki O’Neill
Leysia Palen (Chair)

SIGCHI Service Award subcommittee

Name
Maria Francesca Costabile
Anirudha Joshi
Philippe Palanque (Chair)

SIGCHI Outstanding Dissertation Award

Name
Jeff Bigham
Ann Blandford
Niklas Elmqvist (Chair)
Mary Gray
Hideki Koike
Ian Oakley
Carla Dal Sasso Freitas

CARES

Name
Nazanin Andalibi
Shaowen Bardzell
Rosanna Bellini
Stevie Chancellor
Karrie Karahalios
Celine Latulipe (Chair)
Cayley Macarthur
Helena Mentis
Michael Muller (Chair)
Andrea Grimes Parker
Cale Passmore
Tess Tanenbaum
Rina Wehbe

Chapter Committee

Name
Affiliation
Matt Jones (Chair)
Swansea University, UK
Mark Kramer
Salzburg University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Dani Raju
Studio Hasi, India
Jeni Paay
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Masitah Ghazali
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Manjiri Joshi
IIT Bombay, India
Pranjal Jain
theUXWhale, India
Pawel W. Wozniak
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

CHI Steering Committee

Voting Members

Name
Position
Affiliation
Regan Mandryk
SC Chair ’19–’22
University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Tovi Grossman
SC Vice Chair ’19–’22
University of Toronto, Canada
Caroline Appert
SC Data Director
Université Paris Saclay, France
Simone Barbosa
PUC-Rio, Brazil
Steve Brewster
SC GC Liaison
University of Glasgow, UK
Anna Cox
SC TPC Liaison
University College London, UK
Ashley Cozzi
ACM Liaison
ACM, USA
Geraldine Fitzpatrick
SC Future Chairs and Volunteer Development Director
TU Wien, Austria
Raja S. Kushalnagar
SC Accessibility Director
Gallaudet University, USA
Florian ‘Floyd’ Mueller
RMIT University, Australia
Philippe Palanque
SC Site Selection Director
Université Toulouse III Paul Sabatier, France
Aaron Quigley
University of New South Wales, Australia
Max L. Wilson
University of Nottingham, UK

Observing Members

Name
Affiliation
Christina Harrington
DePaul University, USA
Takeo Igarashi
Tokyo University, Japan
Katherine Isbister
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Yoshifumi Kitamura
Sendai University, Japan
Cliff Lampe
University of Michigan, USA
David A. Shamma
Toyota Research Institute, USA
Katta Spiel
TU Wien, Austria

Conferences Board

The SIGCHI Conferences Board is a committee which supports the Vice President of Conferences in SIGCHI Conference related activities. Its membership is approved by the SIGCHI Executive Committee and includes nominees from the Vice President of Conferences and the SIGCHI Council of Steering Committee Chairs (CSCC), outlined below. Members of this committee typically hold the role of incoming, current or past conference Steering Committee (SC) chair for a SIGCHI specialized conference or CHI, or have commensurate levels of experience with conference management. The current board includes:

Name
Position
Email
Lora Aroyo
UMAP Steering Committee Chair
Anind Dey
External member and Former UbiComp Steering Committee Chair
Andrew Duchowski
ETRA Steering Committee Chair
Vanessa Evers
Former TEI Steering Committee Chair
Pamela J Hinds
Former CSCW Steering Committee Chair
Isa Jahnke
Group Steering Committee Member
Susanne Boll (Chair)
Vice President for Conferences

Updated: January 2022

Council of Steering Committee Chairs

When a conference has been organized under the auspices of SIGCHI with the (co-)sponsored status (of at least 50%), the VP for Conferences will support the creation of a steering committee (SC) for that conference (if not already existing). The chair of this committee will be the privileged contact point with SIGCHI EC and VP for Conferences providing feedback on the issues faced by the conference series and transferring information and procedures to the organizers of the next conferences of that series. The chair will become a member of SIGCHI Council of Steering Committee Chairs (CSCC).

Chair: Susanne Boll, Vice President for Conferences, sigchi-VP-Conferences@acm.org

Conference Steering Committee
Steering
Committee Chair
Note Email
AutoUI Andreas Riener   andreas.riener@thi.de 
Birsen Donmez    donmez@mie.utoronto.ca
CHI Play

Daniel Johnson
Z O. Toups

  dm.johnson@qut.edu.au
 ztoups@nmsu.edu
CHI Regan Mandryk   regan@acm.org
CI: Collective Intelligence Thomas Malone   malone@mit.edu
COMPASS Richard Anderson   anderson@cs.washington.edu
C&C: Creativity and Cognition Brian Bailey [3] bpbailey@illinois.edu
CSCW Andrea Forte   aforte@drexel.edu
CUI Benjamin Cowan Chair benjamin.cowan@ucd.ie
DIS Steve Harrison [4] srh@cs.vt.edu
EICS José Francisco Creissac Freitas Campos  
ETRA Bonita Sharif   bsharif@unl.edu
GROUP Aleksandra Sarcevic  
HRI Ana Paiva Co-Chair ana.paiva@inesc-id.pt
Michita Imai Co-Chair michita@keio.jp
ICMI Yukiko Nakano   y.nakano@st.seikei.ac.jp
IDC Panos Markopoulos Co-Chair P.Markopoulos@tue.nl
Jerry Fail Co-Chair  
ISS Raimund Dachselt [2] raimund.dachselt@tu-dresden.de
IUI

Simone Stumpf

Jeff Nichols

Chair

Co-Chair

simone.stumpf@glasgow.ac.uk 

jeff@jeffreynichols.com

MobileHCI Lynne Baillie Co-Chair l.baillie@hw.ac.uk
Cosmin Munteanu Co-Chair
RecSys Bamshad Mobasher   mobasher@cs.depaul.edu
SUI Frank Steinicke   frank.steinicke@uni-hamburg.de
TEI Audrey Girouard   audreygirouard@cunet.carleton.ca
Ylva Fernaeus   fernaeus@kth.se
IMX
Frank Bentley

[5]

UbiComp Koji Yatani   koji@iis-lab.org
UIST Scott Hudson   scott.hudson@cs.cmu.edu
UMAP Lora Aroyo   lora.aroyo@vu.nl
VRST Yoshifumi Kitamura   yoshifumik@acm.org

notes:

  1. Collaboration across Boundaries: Culture, Distance, & Technology (CABS) retired as a conference series in 2017.
  2. ISS was formerly called ITS
  3. Held annually since 2017 and every two years before that
  4. Held annually since 2016 and every two years before that.
  5. This series used to be called TVX: ACM International Conference on Interactive Experiences for TV and Online Video and it is now called IMX the ACM International Conference on Interactive Media Experiences

Development Fund Committee

Name
Affiliation
Luigi De Russis (Chair)
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Vikram Kamath Cannanure
Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Naveena Karusala
University of Washington, USA

Gary Marsden Travel Award Committee

Name
Affiliation
Frank Bentley
Google
Moira Burke
Meta
Pooja Chitre
Arizona State University, USA
Luigi De Russis (Chair)
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Naveena Karusala (Vice-Chair)
University of Washington, USA
Kori Inkpen
Microsoft Research
Lena Uszkoreit
Google

HCI Education Committee

Name
Location
Olivier St-Cyr (Chair)
Canada
Duncan Brumby
UK
Toni Granollers
Spain
Anirudha Joshi
India
Shaimaa Lazem
Egypt
Zhengjie Liu
China
Craig M. MacDonald
USA
Sameer Pudaruth
Mauritius
Eunice Sari
Indonesia/Australia
Lauren Wilcox
USA

Interactions’ Editorial Team

Name
Daniela Rosner (Chair)
Mikael Wiberg (Chair)
Alex Taylor (Chair)
Scott E. Delman
Diane Crawford
John Stanik
Andrij Borys
Bernadette Shade
Ilia Rodriguez
Kate Crane
Amanda Windle
Sareeta Amrute
Luiza Prado de Oliveira Martins
Sheena Erete
Yolanda Rankin
Jakita Thomas
Christina Harrington
Nithya Sambasivan
Angelika Strohmayer
Rosanna Bellini
Juho Kim
Henriette Cramer
Lara Houston
Amanda Windle
Nia Easley
Jonathan Bean
Gopinaath Kannabiran
Elizabeth Churchill
Jaz Hee-jeong Choi
Daria Loi
John Rheinfrank
Bill Hefley

Latin America Committee

Name
Affiliation
Adriana S. Vivacqua (Chair)
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Carla Griggio
Aarhus University, Denmark
Sane Gaytan (Chair)
Universidad de Colima, México
Francisco J. Gutierrez
Universidad de Chile, Chile
Gustavo López Herrera
Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica
Heloisa Candello
IBM Research, Brasil
Leonel Morales Díaz
Universidad Francisco Marroquín, Guatemala
Luis A. Castro
Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, México
Marisol Wong-Villacres
Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador
Pedro Reynolds-Cuéllar
MIT, US (Colombia)
Saiph Savage
Northeastern University and UNAM, México

Contact: sigchi-latam@acm.org

Updated: April 2022

Operations Committee

Name
Affiliation
Kashyap Todi (Chair)
Meta Reality Labs, USA
Carla Griggio
Aarhus University, Denmark
Minsuk Chang
Naver AI Lab, Korea
Jas Brooks
University of Chicago, USA

Contact: sigchi-vp-operations@acm.org

For all things video, contact: sigchi-video@acm.org

Past Operations Members: Patrick Gage Kelly (Design), David Lindlbauer (Video) Scooter Morris (VP), Dan Olsen (VP), Roman Rädle (Video), Fred Sampson (VP), David A. Shamma (VP), Madeline E. Smith (Archive), David Karger (VP), Harsh Patel (Design & Accessibility), Scooter Morris (Review/Submission Process), Max Van Kleek (Review/Submission Process), Lindsay Reynolds (Conference Archive)

PACMHCI Editorial Board

Name
Affiliation
Jeff Nichols (Chair)
Apple Inc., USA
Lynne Baillie
Heriot-Watt University, UK
Jose Creissac Campos
Universidade do Minho, Portugal
Andrew Duchowski
Clemson University, USA
Andrea Forte
Drexel University, USA
Mark Hancock
University of Waterloo, USA
Neha Kumar
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Regan Mandryk
University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Helena Mentis
University of Maryland, USA
Pejman Mirza-Babaei
University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Aleksandra Sarcevic
Drexel University, USA
Julie Williamson
University of Glasgow, UK
Jacob Thebault-Spieker
University of Wisconsin – Madison, USA

Research Ethics Committee

The Research Ethics Committee is an appointed committee that facilitates community conversations about ethical issues, and reviews SIGCHI policies and procedures relevant to ethics.

Name
Affiliation
Casey Fiesler (Chair)
CU Boulder, USA
Stevie Chancellor
University of Minnesota, USA
Melissa Densmore
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Chris Frauenberger
University of Salzburg, Austria
Gloria Iyawa
Namibia University of Science and Technology, Namibia
Kellie Morrissey
University of Limerick, Ireland
Cosmin Munteanu
University of Toronto, Canada
Michael Muller
IBM Research, USA
Jessica Pater
Parkview Health, USA
Janet C Read
University of Central Lancashire, UK
Anxo Cereijo Roibas
Ministry of Justice, UK
Özge Subaşı
Koç University, Turkey
Izak Van Zyl
Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
Jessica Vitak
University of Maryland, USA
Ding Wang
Microsoft Research India
Michael Zimmer
Marquette University, USA

See the Research Ethics Group on Facebook.

Contact the chair: chi-ethics-chair@acm.org 
Contact the full committee: chi-research-ethics@acm.org

Sustainability Committee

The Sustainability Committee is an appointed committee dedicated to fostering a culture of social and environmental sustainability abilities at all levels in the SIGCHI community. See Sustainability Committee page for our vision, activities, call for new members, contact, and more.

Name
Affiliation
Aaditeshwar Seth
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Diego Casado-Mansilla
University of Deusto, Spain
Gözel Shakeri
University of Oldenburg, Germany
Jasmine Lu
University of Chicago, USA
Jason Jacques
City, University of London, UK
Jennyfer Lawrence Taylor
Australian National University, Australia
Matthew Louis Mauriello
University of Delaware, USA
Nic Bidwell (Chair)
Aalborg University, Denmark, and International University of Management, Namibia
Patrick Gage Kelley
Google
Tengxiang Zhang
Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Vishal Sharma
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA