UbiComp 2013 was held from September 8-12 in Zurich, Switzerland.

Table of Contents

Committee

General Chairs

Friedemann Mattern, ETH Zurich, CH

Silvia Santini, TU Darmstadt, DE

Program Chairs

John F. Canny, UC Berkeley, US

Marc Langheinrich, University of Lugano, CH

Jun Rekimoto, University of Tokyo, JP

Workshop Chairs

Anind Dey, Carnegie Mellon University, US

Hans-Werner Gellersen, Lancaster University, UK

Poster Chairs

Jonna Häkkilä, University of Oulu, FI

Kamin Whitehouse , University of Virginia, US

Demonstration Chairs

Antonio Krüger, DFKI Saarbrücken and Saarland University, DE

Yoshito Tobe, Aoyama Gakuin University, JP

Video Chairs

Otmar Hilliges, ETH Zurich, CH

Koji Yatani, Microsoft Research Asia, CN

Doctoral School Chairs

Elaine Huang, University of Zurich, CH

Timo Ojala, University of Oulu, FI

Accessibility Chair

Jennifer Mankoff, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Sponsor Chair

Gerd Kortuem, Open University, UK

Social Media Chair

Neal Lathia, University of Cambridge, UK

Publicity Chair

Nicholas Lane, Microsoft Research Asia, CN

Publication Chair

Paul Baumann, TU Darmstadt, DE

Web Chair

Nemanja Memarovic, University of Lugano, CH

Local Arrangement Committee

Christian Beckel, ETH Zurich, CH – Catering, social events, sponsors

Hông-Ân Cao, ETH Zurich, CH – Program Committee meeting, catering

Marian George, ETH Zurich, CH – Registration and information desk

Anwar Hithnawi, ETH Zurich, CH – Poster and demo sessions

Wilhelm Kleiminger, ETH Zurich, CH – Registration, technical infrastructure

Matthias Kovatsch, ETH Zurich, CH – Participants mobility, accessibility, awards

Simon Mayer, ETH Zurich, CH – Student volunteers

Marco Pasch, University of Lugano, CH – Design, templates

Christian Remy, University of Zurich, CH – Student volunteers

Christof Roduner, ETH Zurich, CH – Press

Leyna Sadamori, ETH Zurich, CH – Workshops

Gabor Sörös, ETH Zurich, CH – Booklets and badges

Barbara von Allmen Wilson, ETH Zurich, CH – Finances, hotel arrangements, sponsors

Program Committee

Rosa Arriaga, Georgia Institute of Technology, US

Thierry Artières, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, FR

Daniel Avrahami, Intel, US

Louise Barkhuus, Stockholm University, SE

Mikkel Baun Kjaergaard, Aarhus University, DK

Michael Beigl, TECO, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), DE

A.J. Brush, Microsoft Research, US

Andreas Bulling, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, DE

Andrew Campbell, Dartmouth College, US

Hao-Hua Chu, National Taiwan University, TW

Gabe Cohn, University of Washington, US

Kay Connelly, Indiana University, US

Enrico Costanza, University of Southampton, UK

Joëlle Coutaz, University of Grenoble, FR

James L. Crowley, INRIA Grenoble Rhones-Alpes Research Center, FR

Nigel Davies, University of Lancaster, UK

Anind K. Dey, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU), US

Frank Dürr, University of Stuttgart, DE

Alois Ferscha, University of Linz, AT

Hans Gellersen, Lancaster University, UK

Silvia Giordano, SUPSI, CH

Jens Grossklags, The Pennsylvania State University, US

Marco Gruteser, Rutgers University, US

Sidhant Gupta, University of Washington, US

Jonna Häkkilä, University of Oulu, FI

Mike Hazas, Lancaster University, UK

Urs Hengartner, University of Waterloo, CA

Otmar Hilliges, ETH Zurich, CH

Jesse Hoey, University of Waterloo, CA

Elaine Huang, University of Zurich, CH

Judy Kay, University of Sydney, AU

Nobuo Kawaguchi, Nagoya University, JP

Fahim Kawsar, Bell Laboratories, BE

Minkyong Kim, IBM T.J. Watson Research, US

Shin’ichi Konomi, University of Tokyo, JP

Gerd Kortuem, Open University, UK

Antonio Krüger, DFKI Saarbrücken and Saarland University, DE, DE

Anthony LaMarca, Intel Labs, US

Nicholas D. Lane, Microsoft Research Asia, CN

Yang Li, Google Research, US

Qin Lv, University of Colorado Boulder, US

Scott Mainwaring, Intel Labs, US

Cecilia Mascolo, University of Cambridge, UK

Kenji Mase, University of Nagoya, JP

Florian Michahelles, Siemens, US

Max Mühlhäuser, TU Darmstadt, DE

Jin Nakazawa, Keio University, JP

Bashar Nuseibeh, The Open University, UK and Lero, IR

Timo Ojala, University of Oulu, FI

Donald J. Patterson, UC Irvine, US

Matthai Philipose, Microsoft Research, US

Thomas Ploetz, Culture Lab, Newcastle University, UK

Erika Poole, The Pennsylvania State University, US

Aaron J. Quigley, University of St Andrews, Scotland, UK 

Jennifer Rode, Drexel University, US

Yvonne Rogers, University College London, UK

Michael Rohs, University of Hannover, DE

Daniela Rosner, University of Washington, US

Enrico Rukzio, Ulm University, DE / Lancaster University, UK

Bernt Schiele, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrucken, DE

Albrecht Schmidt, University of Stuttgart, DE

Chris Schmandt, MIT, US

Johannes Schöning, Hasselt University,BE and University College London, UK

James Scott, Microsoft Research, UK

Irina Shklovski, IT University of Copenhagen, DK

Joshua Smith, University of Washington, US

Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University, JP

Khai Truong, University of Toronto, CA

Koji Tsukada, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST), JP

Alexander Varshavsky, AT&T Labs, US

Janet van der Linden, Open University, UK

Kamin Whitehouse, University of Virginia, US

Woontack Woo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), KR

Xing Xie, Microsoft Research, CN

Koji Yatani, Microsoft Research Asia, CN

Best Paper Awards Committee

Mike Hazas, Lancaster University, UK

Elaine Huang, University of Zurich, CH

Sidhant Gupta, University of Washington, US

Janet van der Linden, Open University, UK

Florian Michahelles, Siemens, US

Jin Nakazawa, Keio University, JP

Donald Patterson, UC Irvine, US

Daniela Rosner, University of Washington, US

Chris Schmandt, MIT, US




Select a region for detail.

Attendance category descriptions



Select a region for detail.

Finance category descriptions