Committees

See the Executive Committee page for a full listing of the SIGCHI Executive Committee (EC). See below for the list of committees that report to the SIGCHI EC. Some are led by EC members, while others are ad hoc committees led by SIGCHI volunteers not on the EC.

New committees are formed when proposed and approved by EC members. Our permanently Open Call for Volunteers is on Submittable and also indicates which committees are actively looking to recruit more volunteers.

Accessibility Committee

For more details, see our Accessibility Committee page.

Name
Role
Stacy Branham
Chair, also SIGCHI AC for Accessibility
Michael Crabb
Vice-Chair
Dafne “Zuleima” Morgado Ramirez
Vice-Chair
Annuska Zolyomi
Member
Arthur Theil
Member
Desi Ratna Mukti Umpuan
Member
Earl Huff Jr.
Member
Emeline Brule
Member
Erin Buehler
Member
Georg Regal
Member
Maia Naftali
Member
Ruolin Wang
Member
Shreya Tadas
Member
Silvia Berenice Fajardo-Flores
Member
Xiang Xiao
Member
Updated: december 2022

Asia SIGCHI Committee

Name
Role
Naomi Yamashita
Chair, also SIGCHI VP at Large
Briane Paul Samson
Member
Chat Wacharamanotham
Member
Pushpendra Singh
Member
Shiwei Cheng
Member
Suleman Shahid
Member
Yung-Ju (Stanley) Chang
Member
Updated: december 2022

Awards Committee

Name
Role
Yvonne Rogers
Research Subcommittee Chair
Steve Benford
Member, Research Subcommittee
Steven Drucker
Member, Research Subcommittee
Bonnie Nardi
Member, Research Subcommittee
Chris Schmandt
Member, Research Subcommittee
Fernanda Viegas
Member, Research Subcommittee
Jacob Wobbrock
Member, Research Subcommittee
Sunny Consolvo
Practice Subcommittee Chair
Zhengjie Liu
Member, Practice Subcommittee
Steven Pemberton
Member, Practice Subcommittee
Jean Scholtz
Member, Practice Subcommittee
Philippe Palanque
Service Subcommittee Chair
Duncan Brumby
Member, Service Subcommittee
Anirudha Joshi
Member, Service Subcommittee
Regan Mandryk
Member, Service Subcommittee
Leysia Palen
Societal Impact Subcommittee Chair
Elizabeth Gerber
Member, Societal Impact Subcommittee
Shikoh Gitau
Member, Societal Impact Subcommittee
Jacki O’Neill
Member, Societal Impact Subcommittee
Aaditeshwar Seth
Member, Societal Impact Subcommittee
Niklas Elmqvist
Outstanding Dissertation Subcommittee Chair
Ann Blandford
Member, Dissertation Subcommittee
Danyel Fisher
Member, Dissertation Subcommittee
Mar Gonzalez-Franco
Member, Dissertation Subcommittee
Mary Gray
Member, Dissertation Subcommittee
Raquel Prates
Member, Dissertation Subcommittee
Carla Dal Sasso Freitas
Member, Dissertation Subcommittee
Updated: december 2022

CARES

Name
Role
Celine Latulipe
Chair
Michael Muller
Chair
Nazanin Andalibi
Member
Shaowen Bardzell
Member
Rosanna Bellini
Member
Stevie Chancellor
Member
Karrie Karahalios
Member
Cayley MacArthur
Member
Helena Mentis
Member
Andrea Grimes Parker
Member
Cale Passmore
Member
Tess Tanenbaum
Member
Rina Wehbe
Member
Updated: december 2022

Chapters Committee

Name
Role
Matt Jones
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Chapters
Mark Kramer
Member
Dani Raju
Member
Jeni Paay
Member
Masitah Ghazali
Member
Manjiri Joshi
Member
Pranjal Jain
Member
Pawel W. Wozniak
Member
Updated: december 2022

CHI Steering Committee

Name
Role
Cliff Lampe
Chair
Aaron Quigley
Chair-Elect
Regan Mandryk
Chair-Emeritus
Caroline Appert
Member
Simone Barbosa
Member
Steve Brewster
Member
Anna Cox
Member
Ashley Cozzi
Member
Geraldine Fitzpatrick
Member
Tovi Grossman
Member
Katherine Isbister
Member
Yoshifumi Kitamura
Member
Raja S. Kushalnagar
Member
Florian ‘Floyd’ Mueller
Member
Philippe Palanque
Member
Max L. Wilson
Member
Nitesh (Tesh) Goyal
Observing Member
Christina Harrington
Observing Member
Per Ola Kristensson
Observing Member
Anicia Peters
Observing Member
Albrecht Schmidt
Observing Member
David A. Shamma
Observing Member
Katta Spiel
Observing Member
Kaisa Väänänen
Observing Member
Updated: december 2022

Communications Committee

Name
Role
Simone Kriglstein
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Communications
Raquel Breejon Robinson
Member
Paula Lago
Member
Yukang Yan
Member
Julia Chatain
Member
Arun Balajiee
Member
Nadeen Fathallah
Member
Updated: december 2022

Conferences Board

Name
Role
Susanne Boll
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Conferences
Lora Aroyo
Member
Anind Dey
Member
Andrew Duchowski
Member
Vanessa Evers
Member
Pamela J. Hinds
Member
Isa Jahnkeng
Member
Updated: december 2022

Council of Steering Committee Chairs

Name
Role
Susanne Boll
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Conferences
Aleksandra Sarcevic
Member, also SC Chair GROUP
Alexander Meschtscherjakov
Member, also SC Chair AutoUI
Ana Paiva
Member, also SC Chair HRI
Andrew Duchowski
Member, also SC Chair ETRA
Bamshad Mobasher
Member, also SC Chair RecSys
Benjamin Cowan
Member, also SC Chair CUI
Birsen Donmez
Member, also SC Chair AutoUI
Brian Bailey
Member, also SC Chair C&C
Cliff Lampe
Member, also SC Chair CHI
Cosmin Munteanu
Member, also SC Chair CUI & MobileHCI
Fang Chen
Member, also SC Chair IUI
Frank Bentley
Member, also SC Chair IMX
Frank Steinicke
Member, also SC Chair SUI
James Young
Member, also SC Chair HRI
Jerry Fails
Member, also SC Chair IDC
Jose Campos
Member, also SC Chair EICS
Karrie Karahalios
Member, also SC Chair CSCW
Lora Aroyo
Member, also SC Chair UMAP
Lynne Baillie
Member, also SC Chair MobileHCI
Mark Hancock
Member, also SC Chair ISS
Nicki Dell
Member, also SC Chair COMPASS
Panos Markopoulos
Member, also SC Chair IDC
Robert K. Harle
Member, also SC Chair Ubicomp
Ron Wakkary
Member, also SC Chair DIS
Scott Hudson
Member, also SC Chair UIST
Simone Stumpf
Member, also SC Chair IUI
Thomas Malone
Member, also SC Chair CI
Vero Vanden Abeele
Member, also SC Chair CHI PLAY
Wendy Ju
Member, also SC Chair DIS
Ylva Fernaeus
Member, also SC Chair TEI
Yoshifumi Kitamura
Member, also SC Chair VRST
Yukiko Nakano
Member, also SC Chair ICMI
Updated: december 2022

Development Fund Committee

Name
Role
Luigi De Russis
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Finances
Dakuo Wang
Member
Updated: december 2022

Education Committee

Name
Role
Olivier St-Cyr
Chair
Duncan Brumby
Member
Toni Granollers
Member
Anirudha Joshi
Member
Shaimaa Lazem
Member
Zhengjie Liu
Member
Craig M. MacDonald
Member
Sameer Pudaruth
Member
Eunice Sari
Member
Lauren Wilcox
Member
Updated: december 2022

Equity Committee

Name
Role
Cale Passmore
Chair, also SIGCHI Equity Chair
Daniel Gardner
Member
Cayley MacArthur
Member
Daisy O’Neill
Member
Olena Patsushenko
Member
Updated: december 2022

Futuring SIGCHI Committee

Name
Role
Naveena Karusala
Chair
Sarah Dsane
Member
Jaydon Farao
Member
Aakash Gautam
Member
Tan Gemicioglu
Member
Uğur Genç
Member
Jan Kučera
Member
Yi-Chieh Lee
Member
Miriam Sturdee
Member
Sarina Till
Member
Vanissa Wanick
Member
Doug Zytko
Member
Arne Berger
Mentor
Marianna Obrist
Mentor
Jan Smeddinck
Mentor
Indrani Medhi-Thies
Mentor
Updated: december 2022

Gary Marsden Travel Awards Committee

Name
Role
Naveena Karusala
Chair
Frank Bentley
Member
Pooja Chitre
Member
Luigi De Russis
Member, also SIGCHI VP Finances
Sindhu Ernala
Member
Augusto Esteves
Member
Kori Inkpen
Member
Muhammad Zahid Iqbal
Member
Toni-Jan Keith Monserrat
Member
Lena Uszkoreit
Member
Updated: december 2022

Global Committee

Name
Role
Adriana S. Vivacqua
Chair, also SIGCHI VP at Large
Dilrukshi Gamage
Member
Temo Rivera-Loaiza
Member
Christian Sturm
Member
Eiad Yafi
Member
Updated: december 2022

Hybrid Working Group

Name
Role
Adriana S. Vivacqua
Chair, also SIGCHI VP at Large
Susanne Boll
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Conferences
Kathrin Gerling
Member
Thomas Kosch
Member
Jingxian Liao
Member
Leticia Machado
Member
Michael Muller
Member
Vít Rusňák
Member
Updated: december 2022

Latin America Committee

Name
Role
Adriana S. Vivacqua
Chair, also SIGCHI VP at Large
Sane Gaytan
Chair
Carla Griggio
Member
Francisco J. Gutierrez
Member
Gustavo López Herrera
Member
Heloisa Candello
Member
Leonel Morales Díaz
Member
Luis A. Castro
Member
Marisol Wong-Villacres
Member
Pedro Reynolds-Cuéllar
Member
Saiph Savage
Member
Updated: december 2022

Operations Committee

Name
Role
Kashyap Todi
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Operations
Carla Griggio
Member
Minsuk Chang
Member
Jas Brooks
Member
Updated: december 2022

PACM HCI Committee

Name
Role
Jeffrey Nichols
Chair
Lynne Baillie
Member
Jose Campos
Member
Andrew Duchowski
Member
Andrea Forte
Member
Mark Hancock
Member
Neha Kumar
Member
Regan Mandryk
Member
Helena Mentis
Member
Pejman Mirza-Babaei
Member
Aleksandra Sarcevic
Member
Julie Williamson
Member
Jacob Thebault-Spieker
Member
Updated: december 2022

Partnerships Committee

Name
Role
Susan Dray
Chair, also SIGCHI Partnerships Chair
Bernd Dudzik
Member
Keith Instone
Member
Shaimaa Lazem
Member
Philippe Palanque
Member
Sundar Rengarajan
Member
Updated: december 2022

Publications Committee

Name
Role
Pejman Mirza-Babaei
Chair, also SIGCHI VP Publications
Stacy Branham
Ex Officio Member, also SIGCHI Accessibility Chair
Fuyin Cherng
Member
Casey Fiesler
Ex Officio Member, also SIGCHI Research Ethics Committee Chair
Regan Mandryk
Member
Sven Mayer
Member
Jeffrey Nichols
Ex Officio Member, also PACM HCI Editorial Board Chair
Hao-Chuan Wang
Member
Ran Zhou
Member
Updated: december 2022

Research Ethics Committee

Name
Role
Casey Fiesler
Chair
Stevie Chancellor
Member
Melissa Densmore
Member
Chris Frauenberger
Member
Kellie Morrissey
Member
Cosmin Munteanu
Member
Michael Muller
Member
Jessica Pater
Member
Janet C Read
Member
Anxo Cereijo Roibas
Member
Özge Subaşı
Member
Izak Van Zyl
Member
Jessica Vitak
Member
Ding Wang
Member
Michael Zimmer
Member
Updated: december 2022

Sustainability Committee

Name
Role
Nic Bidwell
Chair, also SIGCHI Sustainability Chair
Diego Casado-Mansilla
Member
Jason Jacques
Member
Patrick Gage Kelley
Member
Jasmine Lu
Member
Matthew Louis Mauriello
Member
Aaditeshwar Seth
Member
Gözel Shakeri
Member
Vishal Sharma
Member
Jennyfer Lawrence Taylor
Member
Tengxiang Zhang
Member
Updated: december 2022